New Jobs

Mining

Metro

Oil & Gas

View all Jobs

Job Search

Register as a Candidate
Advanced Search

DT Workforce Footy Tipping

Privacy Policy

Downing Teal Pty Ltd and DT Workforce recognise that the confidentiality of personal information is vitally important to individuals and are committed to ensuring that information entrusted to us is protected against misuse. We will act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment ( Private Sector) Act 2000 and the associated National Privacy Principles.

As we are an international recruitment consultancy that covers all levels of recruiting, the personal information that we collect and hold will usually be candidate information, submitted and obtained from candidates and other sources, including referees, in connection with applications or opportunities for work. It would include the opinions of others about candidates' work performance, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with possible work placements.

In conducting our business operations, we will hold all personal information in secure databases and will endeavour to ensure that the information remains accurate and up to date. As a general rule, we will not disclose personal information on an individual to any third party without the individual's permission. Disclosure of personal information will usually be to a client or employer who has a job opportunity to be filled.

Where it is necessary for contractors to be given access to an individual's personal information to provide services to us, we will ensure that they treat the information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Typically our contractors would include I.T. contractors and database designers, psychologists with psychometric testing skills, and medical staff who conduct medical examinations.

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, individuals can gain access to the personal information that we hold about them. In the first instance, contact should be by telephone to our Privacy Officer on 03 9820 1122. We may impose a moderate charge in providing access, as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and complete some administrative processes.

We will refuse access if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to the information.

If the actions outlined above relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information are not acceptable to candidates, we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for them, or to place them in work.

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Downing Teal/DT Workforce's Privacy Officer on telephone 61 3 9820 1122.

Permission to use, copy and distribute the documentation published by Downing Teal/DT Workforce on the World Wide Web server is hereby granted on the condition that each copy contains this copyright notice in its entirety and that no part of the documentation is used for commercial purposes, but restricted to use for information purposes within an organization.

All information published on this world wide web server is provided as is without any presentation or warranty of any kind either express or implied including but not limited to implied warranties for merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Any Downing Teal or DT Workforce documentation may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes and additions may be made my Downing Teal or DT Workforce from time to time to any information contained herein.